Kel Haney

21149901_10212596100771746_6878162635687026044_n.jpg

Recent credits include: Julia Doolittle’s TELL THEM I’M STILL YOUNG (featuring Andre Braugher and Michele Pawk - American Theater Group), Haney/Comfort’s THE ELEPHANT IN EVERY ROOM I ENTER (Next Door at New York Theater Workshop & La MaMa), Christopher Wall's THE INHERENT SADNESS OF LOW-LYING AREAS (World Premiere - New World Symphony, Miami), Sharyn Rothstein's A GOOD FARMER (Premiere - American Theater Group), Neil LaBute’s WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS (59E59 -- world premiere) and THE WAY WE GET BY (American Theater Group -- regional premiere), Laura Maria Censabella's PARADISE (Luna Stage; Passage Theatre), Chris Cragin-Day's A WOMAN (59E59 -- world premiere) and FOSTER MOM (Premiere Stages), Gardiner Comfort’s YOU’RE NOT TOUGH (HERE, Dixon Place), Vickie Ramirez’s GLENBURN 12WP (59E59), Jordan Jaffe’s CRUDE (Black Lab Theatre/Theater 511 @ Ars Nova - featuring Nico Tortorella),  Jonathan Caren’s THE RECOMMENDATION (The Flea), Quiara Alegria Hudes’s WATER BY THE SPOONFUL, Kate Cortesi’s GREAT KILLS, Deborah Brevoort’s MY LORD, WHAT A NIGHT (Orlando Shakes & Premiere Stages), James Christy’s AT LIBERTY HALL (Premiere Stages). She has directed/developed new work with Abingdon Theatre Company, The Amoralists, Ars Nova, Atlantic Theater Company, Cherry Lane, Keen Company, Labyrinth, The Lark, Ma-Yi, Naked Angels, New Dramatists, New Georges, Partial Comfort, Playwrights Realm, Rattlestick, Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater, Westport Country Playhouse, Williamstown & Working Theater. Also: MTC Directing Fellow, Lincoln Center Directors Lab, Mabou Mines Residency, Old Vic/New Voices Exchange and a member of Ensemble Studio Theatre. Ms. Haney also directed the critically acclaimed short films, I AM THEM and STAY CLOSE.

 

Recent Directing Credits

Include:

TELL THEM I’M STILL YOUNG / Featuring Andre Braugher & Michele Pawk / American Theater Group

THE INHERENT SADNESS OF LOW-LYING AREAS / World Premiere / New World Symphony, Miami

A GOOD FARMER / Premiere / American Theater Group

THE ELEPHANT IN EVERY ROOM I ENTER / Next Door at New York Theater Workshop

PARADISE / Laura Maria Censabella / Passage Theatre Company / Luna Stage  

FOSTER MOM / Chris Cragin-Day / Premiere Stages

A WOMAN / World Premiere / Chris Cragin-Day / 59E59

WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS / World Premiere / Neil LaBute / 59E59 / LaBute Festival                     

WATER BY THE SPOONFUL / NJ Premiere / Quiara Alegria Hudes / Premiere Stages                                  

CRUDE / World Premiere / Jordan Jaffe / Black Lab/ Theatre 511 at Ars Nova       

THE WAY WE GET BY / Regional Premiere / Neil LaBute / American Theater Group

THE ELEPHANT IN EVERY ROOM I ENTER / World Premiere / Gardiner Comfort / La MaMa & Mabou Mines

GLENBURN 12 WP / World Premiere / Vickie Ramirez / 59E59 / Summer Shorts

GREAT KILLS / Kate Cortesi's / Premiere Stages

UNITED FRONT / Melisa Annis / Primary Stages/Fordham

YOU’RE NOT TOUGH / Gardiner Comfort / HERE, Dixon Place

LIBERTY LIVE / James Christy / Premiere Stages

FIFTH PLANET / David Auburn / Lincoln Center Education

THE RECOMMENDATION / World Premiere / Jonathan Caren / The Flea

ROW AFTER ROW / Jessica Dickey

LITTLE ROCK / Rachel Bonds / Williamstown Theatre Festival

THE CONSEQUENCES / World Premiere / Nathan Leigh (music & lyrics) & Kyle Jarrow’s (book, music & lyrics) / Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre

EL FUEGO / Edith Freni / Partial Comfort Productions

I AM THEM / a series of short films directed by Ms. Haney / released later this year (2016) 

 

New Work in PRODUCTION and

Development:

 

American Theater Group / Ars Nova / Atlantic Acting School / Black Lab Theatre Company / Desipina & Company / Dixon Place / The Directors Company / Cherry Lane Theatre /  Emerging Artists Theatre / Ensemble Studio Theatre/Youngblood / Fault Line Theatre / The Flea / Fresh Ground Pepper / 3 Graces / HERE / Keen Company / LAByrinth Theater Company / The Lark / Lincoln Center Education / Ma-Yi Theatre Company / Naked Angels / New Dramatists / New Georges / NY Fringe Festival / Orlando Shakes / Pipeline Theatre Company / The Playwrights Realm / Primary Stages / Premiere Stages / Rattlestick / Rising Phoenix / Sanguine Theatre Company /  Stable Cable Lab Co. / Studio 42 / United Solo Festival / Vampire Cowboys / Westport Country Playhouse / Urban Stages / Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre / 
Williamstown Theatre Festival / Working Theater / 59E59 / The 52nd Street Project

 

She Has Served As:

 

A member of Lincoln Center Directors Lab, Ensemble Studio Theatre Director in Residence,  Mabou Mines Artist in Residence, Old Vic/New Voices Exchange Program and numerous Directing Fellowships at Manhattan Theatre Club.
 

Collaborations:

 

Melissa Annis,  Robert Askins, Micheline Auger, Clare Barron, Nikole Beckwith, Rachel Bonds,  Deborah Brevoort, Stephen Brown, Bekah Brunstetter, Erin Buckley, Zack Calhoon, Jonathan Caren, Jonathan Ceniceroz, Laura Maria Censabella, Samantha Chanse, Carla Ching, Dustin Chinn, Naveen Bahar Choudhury, James Christy, Gardiner Comfort, Emily Conbere, Joshua Conkel, Kate Cortesi, Kim Davies, Jessica Dickey, Julia Doolittle, Ryan Dowler, Clare Drobot, Matthew Lee Erlbach, Kirby Fields, Howard Fishman, Dorothy Fortenberry, Darcy Fowler, Edith Freni, Mira Gibson, J. Holtham, Jordan Jaffe, Kyle Jarrow, Nick Jones, Mrinalini Kamath, Bob Kelly, Jon Kern, Zac Kline, Krista Knight, Michael Kooman, Neil LaBute, Nathan Leigh, Adam Lerman, Patrick Link, Mariah MacCarthy, Laura Marks, Erin Mallon, Eric March, Laura Marks, Catya McMullen, Tony Meneses, Rehana Mirza, Anna Moench, Matthew Paul Olmos, Kyoung H. Park, Max Posner, Vickie Ramirez, Sharyn Rothstein, Erica Saleh, Matt Schatz, Becca Schlossberg, Nandita Shenoy, Jen Silverman, Sonya Sobieski, Christopher Sullivan, Ann Talman, Lucy Teitler, Michael Walek, Christopher Wall, Eljon Wardally, Emily Chadick Weiss, Calamity West, Samuel Brett Williams, Jeremy Wine, Lauren Yee and Anna Ziegler.

 

Assistantships:

 

Doug Hughes, Lynne Meadow, Joanne Woodward, Michael Greif, & Charlotte Moore, among others.